The Women’s & Children’s Hospital Foundation (WCHF) abides by the Collections for Charitable Purposes Act 1939 and is a registered Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC). WCHF is a holder of a Section 6 & 7 License under the Collections for Charitable Purposes Act 1939.

WCHF engages in fundraising, marketing activities and events in support of the provision of services to clients and abides by the principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. WCHF complies with the relevant privacy principles under the Act (inclusive of the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect on 12 March 2014).

Further information on Australian Privacy Laws can be readily found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WCHF is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all donor information including the financial level of their support.

WCHF respects and upholds a donor’s right to privacy protection in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information. WCHF has a detailed policy to ensure that only authorised staff will have access to personal information and that it remains confidential and will only be used for appropriate purposes an in accordance with this notice.

This Privacy Policy gives important privacy rights to individuals but also recognises the rights of the WCHF to achieve its fundraising objectives in an efficient way.

The WCHF may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Disclaimer

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

Personal Information Collection Statement

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to process donations, issue tax receipts, provide updates on our activities, to do fundraising and to develop and maintain relationships with our (potential) donors and other supporters; to do research and conduct quality assurance, and otherwise to run our organisation. You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do so, we may be unable to help or otherwise deal with you.

Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to those involved in providing, managing our products, and/or services (such as our employees or authorised representatives, third party suppliers, printers and mail houses); our professional advisers; insurers; government bodies and regulators; your representatives; and in any person or organisation where you have given your consent.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations.

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities, and may pass on your details to other charities which may be of interest to you. We also obtain contact details of potential supporters from third parties that have lists of that kind. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us by contacting our office.

Our privacy policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information. Subject to privacy law, you can have access to and seek correction of your personal information, as set out in our privacy policy. Our privacy policy sets out how to opt out of receiving our marketing communications and also contains information about how you can make a complaint about privacy.  If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact our office on (08) 8464 7900 or contact us.

Your gift of $25 could assist in delivering our Play Therapist sessions to enrich children’s days whilst in hospital.

Your gift of $50 could provide necessary equipment for babies in neonatal intensive care.

Your gift of $75 could help to further fund CAR-T research to assist in finding cures for childhood cancer.

Your gift of $39 could assist in delivering our Play Therapist sessions to enrich children's days while in hospital ($468 Annual Amount).

Your gift of $49 could help purchase at-home equipment for children recovering at home, meaning more time with their family ($588 Annual Amount).

Your gift of $69 could provide necessary equipment for babies in neonatal intensive care ($828 Annual Amount).

Your gift of $99 could help to further fund CAR-T research to assist in finding cures for childhood cancer ($1,188 Annual Amount).

You’re donating $0 (minimum of $5). Every dollar makes a difference to helping your hospital and supporting children and their families when they need it most.

Monthly thank you

Once off thank you